How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris The Lawyer Your Own Question

Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 19251
Experience:  32 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
32702153
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
Chris The Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What will happen to me if I am charged with assault I hit

Resolved Question:

What will happen to me if I am charged with assault? I hit my boyfriend and he has to take 3 weeks off from work. He has brusies and sore eye socket etc! We have broken up of course but he plans to charge me with assault! I however put up with verbal assault for over one year but I always walked away from it!! What can I do? What process will happen now
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 3 years ago.

christhelawyer :

Hi Welcome to JustAnswer. My first response will follow shortly. Please feel free to follow up if anything is not clear

christhelawyer :

This is the sort of case that needs to be handled with care. If you are prosecuted for assault this is not minor, and there is potential for a jail sentence. Most likely as a first offender you would get community work, once the court understood the extent of the provocation behind this.

christhelawyer :

If he does take this to the police then you will be interviewed and then charged. This would be too serious for diversion, and domestic violence does not qualify anyway.'

christhelawyer :

The process would be that you would be given a summons and at court you can plead guilty or not guilty. If you are not working you could qualify for legal aid. I think you should have a lawyer with you as with the potential for jail this needs some care.

Customer :

This will be my first charge on anything as I have a clear record so I expect Community Service. HOw many hours for C/Service would I be doing and what can I do regarding the Verbal Abuse I put up with or is that not ledgeable?

christhelawyer :

The abuse goes to provocation, which while not a defence, will help the judge to explain why you did this. As a first appearnce you will get some discount for pleading guilty, and the provocation. I would think 100-150 hours plus reparation would be the sort of sentence. With a good lawyer this could be improved. I note you have sent 2 questions on this. I suggest you ask for the other one to be withdrawn

Customer :

Thank you Chris. I am also due to fly to Australia in March; could this jepodise my trip and how long do you have to wait for a summons? I know he has done the police report already. I appreciate your help with this

christhelawyer :

If he has gone to the Police then this will happen fairly soon. If you intend going to Australia long term, then this may not be completed before you go. Even if you plead guilty at the first appearance there is usually a delay of up to 4 weeks for sentencing to get a presentence report done.

christhelawyer :

You may need to delay the travel, and the conviction could have some impact on the travel.

Customer :

I am heading to Australia for only 5 days. and due back March 8th. It is a return flight. Would this still improvise my trip? Thank you

Customer :

I also have ready a Trepass Notice to serve as he has said he would come over to collect the presents he gave me!! I would be entitled to this wouldnt I chris

christhelawyer :

In that case your trip should not be affected. The trespass notice would work, but is there merit in trying to negotiate or mediate your differences? I know things will be very hostile at present, but why not try. Presents are not usually retuned nor do you have to where there is relationship property.

Customer :

Thank you chris for your help.

Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 19251
Experience: 32 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
Chris The Lawyer and other New Zealand Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawNZ

    Other

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Trusted advisor to businesses and individuals on company, consumer, employment, IP, and trusts issues, among others.
< Last | Next >
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LawNZ's Avatar

    LawNZ

    Other

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Trusted advisor to businesses and individuals on company, consumer, employment, IP, and trusts issues, among others.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8595
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    20351
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8227
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    156
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
 
 
 

Related New Zealand Law Questions

Chat Now With A Solicitor
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Solicitor
19251 Satisfied Customers
32 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.