How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris The Lawyer Your Own Question

Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 19111
Experience:  32 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
32702153
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
Chris The Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am an American Citizen. I married a New Zealander in New

Resolved Question:

I am an American Citizen. I married a New Zealander in New Zealand January 18, 2011. I am now in the United States, wishing to reside in New Zealand, but would like to carry dual citizenship if possible. What steps do we need to take? I have no felonies, convictions, debt, etc. My husband owns a home and business in New Zealand.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 3 years ago.

christhelawyer :

Hi I have read your question and the following answer will guide you through the problem. Please feel free to follow up if anything is not clear.

christhelawyer :

You can hold a dual citizenship, but you would first need to get residence based on family grounds, which would not be too difficult. You husband would sponser you and the application would be based on the length of the relationship, and your clean record and health.

christhelawyer :

Once you have residence you can move to applying for citizenship after you have lived here for 3 years.

Customer :

what does residence based on family grounds mean? oh, how do we get a visa to be able to stay that long?

Customer :

hello? Are we still chatting?

christhelawyer :

Yes we are still cahtting

christhelawyer :

A residence visa is a standard form a visa, and you would get one for sufficient time to get the citizenship. Family grounds just means that you are married to a NZ citizen who lives in New Zealand, and want to move here with him. I assume that is the case-I guess he could be in the US at present?

Customer :

No he is not in the us at the rpesent but will be flying over to the US, on March 7 and we will fly back to NZ on April 3 to reside there

Customer :

where do we apply for a residence visa?

christhelawyer :

In that case you should contact the NZ Embassy in Washington DC to start the application process. You may also need to go there for an interview. You could also get a standard visitors visa and apply in New Zealand.

Customer :

The US is exempt from needing a visitors visa... or do you need one if you are staying for a long length of time?

Customer :

do you know where you would apply in NZ... my husband lives in Hastings, in the North Island

christhelawyer :

The normal period is 3 months, so you have a choice about starting with the residence application in the US, or applying here, and waiting for the residence to be processed, with the risk that it may not be completed in the 3 months, which may mean you would have to leave and re enter. If you apply in New Zealand you could apply at a regional office-list to follow

christhelawyer :

New Zealand Branches Auckland B, Christchurch Dunedin Hamilton Palmerston North Wellington

Customer :

ok. Thanks Chris, I can't think of any other questions... appreciate the help

christhelawyer :

I hope you enjoy our country

Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 19111
Experience: 32 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
Chris The Lawyer and other New Zealand Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawNZ

    Other

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Trusted advisor to businesses and individuals on company, consumer, employment, IP, and trusts issues, among others.
< Last | Next >
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LawNZ's Avatar

    LawNZ

    Other

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Trusted advisor to businesses and individuals on company, consumer, employment, IP, and trusts issues, among others.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8595
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    20351
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8227
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    156
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
 
 
 

Related New Zealand Law Questions