Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

New Zealand Law

Ask a New Zealand Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I sell commercial GPS tracking equipment, my customer signed

 

Customer Question

I sell commercial GPS tracking equipment, my customer signed a contract yesterday with a compedtitor but wants to cancel that contract and sign with us instead, the equipment has not been installed by the compeditor yet.

(New Zealand law if available, please state if your answer applies to NZ or Australia)

Thanks, Carl

 

Optional Information:
Province: Auckland, New Zealand

Already Tried:
Everyone I know

Submitted: 1174 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Value: NZ$87
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Katrina Bell replied1174 days ago.

Hello dondoitrob

 

I am NZ based and this answer applies to NZ - although I need further information.

 

Is the customer purchasing the equipment by credit or cash and if cash, has payment been made?

 

Also, has the customer received a copy of the contract and looked to see if it contains a right of cancellation clause?

 

Regards, Katrina

 

 

Customer replied1174 days ago.

Hi,

 

The potential customer is a Ltd business and they have signed a contract to lease the equipment they have not paid any money.

 

not sure if they have a copy of the conract and I would prefer not to call him again as I called him many times today.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Katrina Bell replied1174 days ago.

HelloCustomer/p>

 

Unfortunately, unless you see the contract they signed you cannot tell them whether or not they can cancel with the first provider and resign with you. The right of cancellation will be contained within the contract so whether or not there is a cancellation fee or any costs that are going to be incurred is an unknown.

 

The only other suggestion I can make (if you don't want to ask the customer) is to have someone ring the other company (not you, it would be deceptive as you are a competitor) and ask "if i decide to lease your equipment, can I change my mind and cancel the contract before it's installed?".

 

Sorry - not a terribly legal answer but we are limited to the response we can give based on the information you can provide.

 

You are welcome to click "ACCEPT"

 

Regards, Katrina

Expert TypeEnrolled Barrister & Solicitor HCNZ
Category: New Zealand Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 12
Answered: 3/4/2010

Experience: LLB (Honours, First Class)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
New Zealand Law Questions Date Submitted
Is there another way besides a trust to protect assets e.g. 5/10/2013
If an independent contractor has her contract terminated by 4/11/2013
Good Morning, I have a question regarding Home Based Business 4/5/2013
Am I able to get an annulment in NZ if I was married in another 2/10/2013
My boyfriend is thinking of applying to do law in new zealand. 1/26/2013
Do i have to pay an estate fee to have money transferred into 1/18/2013
This is a New Zealand law question. I am in the process 1/13/2013
Hi, [Background] Myself and my wife were granted a Residence 1/3/2013
Can a non NZ resident who owns property managed under power 12/18/2012
Are the New Zealand electrical regulations able to be in forced 12/5/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top New Zealand Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
110 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan