How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Josh Your Own Question
Dr Josh
Dr Josh, Doctor
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 4149
Experience:  Medicine doctor, PGCSD(dermatology)
6740150
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr Josh is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A little over a week ago I fell on a parking lot and

Customer Question

A little over a week ago I fell on a parking lot and severely bruised my knee. The discoloration is gradually disappearing, but the knee is still very painful when touched. In addition, a small section feels numb when touched. Will the numbness eventually disappear?
Customer: Just a tiny bit of swelling on the be numb spot.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No
Submitted: 18 days ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr Josh replied 18 days ago.

Hello,

Myself Dr Josh- and I’m happy to help with your question today.

I am sorry to hear about your problems.

Well, It is normal to have such numbness/ pain with swelling after knee injury.

This can be due to associated nerve compression. It is not related with any serious issue.

It may take few weeks for symptoms to get disappear completely.

You should take tab Motrin 400mg twice a day.

You should Use ice packs for approximately 20 minutes, and repeat it 4-5 times a day.

You can use ace or other elastic bandage as it can provide both support and decrease swelling.

You should avoid stretching or massaging. You should keep affected leg elevated.
Also you can take Vitamin B complex supplements.

Please follow above measures, and take adequate rest.

Most likely in 1-2 weeks, you would become free from all symptoms.

Hope this helped

If you have any further question then you can ask me.

Please leave positive rating above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you today ,we only get after positive feedback

Bonus is highly appreciated.

We are here to help you until you satisfy.

Wishing you a very Happy New year 2017

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh

Expert:  Dr Josh replied 18 days ago.

May i help you further?

Do you need more help?

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh

Expert:  Dr Josh replied 17 days ago.

Hi, just checking in to see how things are going.

Do you need further assistance?

Please use the REPLY BUTTON to reply back to me.I am happy to help you.

If you are done,then please leave positive rating above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you today we only get after positive feedback.Bonus is highly appreciated.

Thank you.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh