How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Mark Your Own Question
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark, Neurologist (MD)
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 1985
Experience:  Neurosurgeon - Brain, spine, and peripheral nerve surgery
206912
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. Mark is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

X-ray showed flattened right mandibular condyle, will be

Customer Question

X-ray showed flattened right mandibular condyle, will be getting an MRI if it. Can the MRI tell how long this has existed or if it is a result of a newly done acute trauma ?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 months ago.

MRI scan can show inflammation in the condyle and may be able to give some rough estimates on how long it has been going on.

grinding your teeth can cause inflammation and flattening there.

did you have trauma there ?