How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Kaushik Your Own Question
Dr. Kaushik
Dr. Kaushik, Doctor
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 4614
Experience:  Doctor ( General Medicine)
9385906
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. Kaushik is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm taking 100 mg. bid. I haven't had a seizure for 15-20

Customer Question

I'm taking 100 mg. bid. I haven't had a seizure for 15-20 years but I have had some mildly funny sensations (they don't show up on EEG) if I have accidentally missed a few pills over a week's time.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr. Kaushik replied 4 months ago.

Greetings.

Well, in that case you may ask your doctor to consider an anti depressant drug belonging to the same ssri class as paxil but has least side effects including seizures ( extremely rare in case of its use ) and since you have tolerated paxil which is of the same class then it is very likely that you will tolerate this drug as well since it have even more favorable side effect profile than paxil and other of its class drugs.

You may consider starting at low dose of half of 20 mg / day dose ( i.e is 10 mg / day ) and after 2 weeks consider raising the dose to 20 mg / day and after 1 month further raising the dose to 40 mg / day. This drug will rake care of your depressive symptoms effectively without compromising your history of seizures.

Kindly discuss this drug and its doses with your doctor and get it tried.

I am hopeful that this drug will act as a good ploy to counter your depression and will be safe too.

Wish you all the best.

Please kindly leave a POSITIVE RATING if you are satisfied with the answer.

Regards