How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Bob Your Own Question
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob, Neurologist (MD)
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 5163
Experience:  Neurology & Int Medicine (US Trained): 20 yrs experience
61817858
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. Bob is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dr.. Having nerve problem for the last two years, finally

Customer Question

Dr.
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: My Name is***** nerve problem for the last two years, finally did a neck surgery on discs 3&4 and fusion on 6&7. It has been 2 months now and I dont see any symptoms of getting better. My palms and butom of my feet have sensational pain and driv me crazy
JA: Do you keep personal medical records to help track this?
Customer: I have so many MRIs are taken, but seems no one know exact diagnosis
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: when my palms and the bottom front (toes) act up, normally happens together. Right now I have a constant pain between shoulder blade and lumbard and mid back ocasionally
Submitted: 19 days ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr. Bob replied 19 days ago.

Hello Karim. Are you working with a physical therapist? After cervical fusion, damaged nerves can take up to 6 months (sometimes more) to improve. Working with a knowledgeable therapist can help to ensure a faster and more complete recovery. In the meantime, your pain can be mitigated by nerve stabilizers such as gabapentin and pregabalin.

Expert:  Dr. Bob replied 16 days ago.

Let me know if you have any follow up questions about any of this.