How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Chip (M.D.) Your Own Question
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.), Doctor
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 30699
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr Chip (M.D.) is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a radiologist look at an X-ray and was told I have

Customer Question

I had a radiologist look at an X-ray and was told I have exostosis on one of my toes. How can he tell it is this and nothing more sinister?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr Chip (M.D.) replied 7 months ago.

Hello and welcome. I'm Dr Chip

May I first ask why you had the x-ray?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Pain in a different toe and ball of foot. Not related to this toe. Incidental finding on xray
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Was told neuroma was problem.
Expert:  Dr Chip (M.D.) replied 7 months ago.

OK.

An exostosis is an extra bit of bone in that area--either growing off the bone in the toe or having formed outside the bone on it's own.

It sometimes can be from trauma but it isn't anything serious and doesn't need any treatment.

Please let me know if you need any more information

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
It it easy to differentiate on X-ray from something more sinister?
Expert:  Dr Chip (M.D.) replied 7 months ago.

Yes--very easy to differentiate and really a very simple diagnosis to make on the x-ray

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Ok thank you. The radiologist was confident but the podiatrist acted like he had never seen one.
Expert:  Dr Chip (M.D.) replied 7 months ago.

The radiologist is right

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thank you, ***** *****'t know whether to send my picture for another evaluation
Expert:  Dr Chip (M.D.) replied 7 months ago.

No need for that--it's a simple diagnosis for a radiologist

Please remember to rate my service to you

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I sure will. Thank you.
Expert:  Dr Chip (M.D.) replied 7 months ago.

Take care