How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 17971
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am having generalized fasiculatinons. I am 47, suddenly

Customer Question

i am having generalized fasiculatinons. I am 47
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: suddenly for last 3days all the electrolytes came normal
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: asthama well controlled.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr Josh replied 4 months ago.

Hello,

Myself Dr Josh- and I’m happy to help with your question today.

I am sorry to hear about your problems.

Well, There are few causes for Fasciculations it doesn't mean there has to be some serious underlying problems.

Possible causes are-

-Thyroid gland dysfunction

-Electrolyte abnormalities( as it has come normal, so this possibility can be ruled out).

-Medication side effects

-Neuropathy (nerve diseases)

-Myopathy (muscle diseases)

-Pinched spinal nerves

-ALS (a type of motor neuron disorder)

-Excessive caffeine intake

-Stress/anxiety

-Benign fasciculations.

I am not telling all these above are applicable in your case, but providing you with a list of possibilities based on what we see in our clinical practice.

As you see in the above list there are many non serious causes too for Fasciculations.

If this symptoms persists, or worsens, or any new symptoms appear then you need a thorough evaluation and examination in the clinic followed by certain relevant investigations like-

blood tests & an EMG/Nerve conduction test etc and they will help in ruling out conditions like thyroid disease, electrolyte disturbances, neuropathy, myopathy, ALS etc.

Also, stress could cause such symptoms. You may try stress-busters and see whether they help like meditation/yogas, counseling, hypnotherapy, acupuncture etc.

-You can Increase your fluid intake to at least 10 glasses of water daily.
-Increase the calcium in your diet. At your age, you need at least 1000mg of calcium daily.
-You can take Motrin 500mg if fasciculations is severe in nature.
-Take sips of cold water throughout the day.

Please see your primary doctor and get this issue clinically evaluated.

Hope this helped

If you have any further question then you can ask me.

we only get after positive feedback.
Bonus is highly appreciated.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Thank you.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
All the electrolytes came normal. Thyroids normal.
Family physician says anxiety. Anxiety is common for me.
Facsiculatioms all over the body.
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Hand musvles, feet muscles, back, shoulder , face .thigh.
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Not necessaty to call right now.
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Taking diazepum for two days.
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I live in edmonton cold climate.
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Speciall muscles at the back below scapulatwitching all the day.
Expert:  Dr Josh replied 4 months ago.

Good to hear that electrolyte and thyroid test came out normal.

I am sorry, but i am not available on phone call.

Your symptoms could be related with- Benign Fasciculation Syndrome (BFS).

Anxiety, stress and physical exertion are the common cause.

The line of treatment is-

  • anti-anxiety medication
  • reducing the use of stimulants – caffeine and nicotine
  • stress management
  • relaxation techniques including meditation, yoga, breathing exercises.

Along with several drugs are helpful like- anti-epileptic drugs like carbamazepine or phenytoin

  • dietary supplements like magnesium
  • quinine
  • propranolol
  • verapamil.

These all measures, would be helpful.

Please see your doctor and discuss this issue with them.

God bless you and take care.

Don't forget to leave positive rating above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you today

we only get after positive feedback.
Bonus is highly appreciated.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Thank you.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh

Expert:  Dr Josh replied 4 months ago.

May i help you further?

Do you need more help?

Thank you.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I am concerned about pssinility of motor neuron desease
Expert:  Dr Josh replied 4 months ago.

Dear,

I am not worried for any serious issue like Motor neuron disease.

It is a very rare condition.

Your symptoms doesn't indicate towards motor neuron disease.

Please be relaxed. It may take some time for symptoms to get disappear.

It is not related with neurological disease.

Most likely it is related with Anxiety issue.

You can get it evaluated from Neurologist, this would give you peace of mind.

God bless you and take care.

Don't forget to leave positive rating above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you today

we only get after positive feedback.
Bonus is highly appreciated.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Thank you.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh

Expert:  Dr Josh replied 4 months ago.

Hi, just checking in to see how things are going.

Do you need further assistance?

Please use the REPLY BUTTON to reply back to me.I am happy to help you.

If you are done,then please leave positive rating above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you today we only get after positive feedback.Bonus is highly appreciated.

Thank you.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
The twitchings are there. May be little less. But persistantly on the side and of scapula, i feel suttle mobement went along whole day. The hypothener did not jump to the extent to move the finer. Some times the theners jumped. The thigh on the right sige jumps many times and now i feem the front of the thigh constantly suttly moving. The deltoids jumped numbere of tomes. Fave specilly twitches occationally. The feets does the sutttle things specially the right side.belyy muscles jumped few times.Rigt Hand feels little clumsy but I can not definitly say if ther is weekness.
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Face not fave.I feel lots of the parts of my body finely doing it not to the extent of jumping always.
Expert:  Dr Josh replied 4 months ago.

Dear,

I can understand your concern.

To be honest it may take few weeks to get rid of symptoms.

Please have some more patience and use measures, as advised in previous post.

Also, you need to see your doctor and get prescription medication, as discussed earlier.

I am pretty sure, this is not related with serious issue like Motor neuron disease.

Most likely stress and anxiety issue is the cause.

You can see Neurologist, It would give you peace of mind.

God bless you and take care.

Don't forget to leave positive rating above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you today

we only get after positive feedback.

We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Thank you.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I have red that als can stard suddenly with generalized fasciculations.
I am IMG in canada trying ti get into residency. Yes , i had been in exteme stress lately, it is even more now. Symptoms same mostly right side of rhe body. Other side less.
Symptosm
I seem to be adapting to symptoms. Fear is killing me.
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Why are you somaure about it rombe sue to enxiety?
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Correction.
And . Why are you so sure about it to be Anxiety.
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I also read that abrupt onset of fasciculation in patient at 50s or 60 s, who never hed facsiculation in their youth is MND.
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I have posted a number of questions.I am not sure how it works, did my session expired?
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 4 months ago.

The other expert has opted out.

If the fear is killing you, then go to see a Neurologist and then you will be able to get a more definitive diagnosis.

No doctor is going to be able to tell over over the internet that your problem is certain to be anxiety. But it is a common cause of symptoms and with the evaluation by your regular doctor yielding the diagnosis of anxiety, it is certainly the primary concern. If you do not feel that the diagnosis by your family doctor is sufficiently reliable and want to have a more definitive diagnosis, then you need to be seen by a Neurologist.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
You did read the symptoms.
Do you also thinks it is anxiety?
I am not trying to substitute the on line discussion with actual visit to eurologist.
I did not plan to attack Dr JoshI hope you will see my apprehantion.
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 4 months ago.

Yes, I read the entire thread and understand your apprehension, and yes, I think that anxiety is the likely cause.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
It seems that there are slight if any improvement.
Big jumps are less.
Upto the lunch time I felt good. But when took the map for I felt the suttle faxsiculations are still working around the scapula all the time.
All the movements are still there but Either I am getting used ti it or there is a bit of improvement.
For five days i am taking diazepum 5 mg and at least sleep is good.
I feel slow or tired.I have deadline to submitt the residency application but propaply will make it.
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Nap( correction)
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 4 months ago.

It is common for symptoms from anxiety to wax and wane.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Before the fascicultion started about one week ago, i never have had any trouble related to weakness. Now feeling my hand is clumsy( right)
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 4 months ago.

That does not alter any of the above discussion.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Should I start doing exersise or work out a bit.
I never do it and very unfit( physically).
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 4 months ago.

Absolutely.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I use CPAP for obstructive sleep apnea for last 5 years. Recsently my machine had been checked up.
Last 2 weeks over 4 occations I woke up breathlessness but AHI had been zero!Occatonally at day time also I feel breathless.
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
About one month agoI also finished 4 month rifampin for latent TB( I came to Canada last year)
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 4 months ago.

If you are having breathlessness dueint he day and night, that would not be due to sleep apnea. While anxiety also can cause a sensation of shortness of breath, it is appropriate to be certain that there is no pulmonary conditon contributing to the shortness of breath.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
You can immagine how bad my seels were last 6 months. As i did not want to become dependent, only took few days of zopicline.Now have had taken the diazepum for 7 days the sleep seems like blesing . I dont want to become dependent but understand this is heplpingvthe fasciculations.
Should I continue for another 7 days?
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Sleep not seels
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 4 months ago.

It is reasonable to continue the diazepam for the length of time prescribed by your doctor.