How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 44359
Experience:  Experienced physician in Neurology
41363181
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I went to Clean my ear this morning and my ear (left one) is

Customer Question

Hi Doctor it's me. I went to
Clean my ear this morning and my ear (left one) is so tender. It doesn't hurt at all only when I put my finger in and it's the top part only. I did not injure it either. What could this be?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 months ago.

if you got some water in your ear canal, you could have caused an otitis external external ear infection which can cause pain

you should see a doctor who can examine your ear canal and give you a prescription for antibiotic ear drops to help treat the infection.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Okay I haven't swam at all yet. We just arrived at our vacation destination. We are overseas. What do I do?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 months ago.

you could have an ingrown hair follicle or pimple in your ear as well or an acne skin infection.

have someone look into your ear and see if they can see signs of infection or pus or a pimple on the skin.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
My husband did he didn't see anything...okay yes you know my next question, could it be serious?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 months ago.

I told you already,

it is not serious.

you didn't leave positive feedback for the last question I helped you with.

it is not cancer.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Your 100 percent sure it isn't cancer?
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Doctor?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 months ago.

thanks for leaving positive feedback on the prior question.

yes, I am sure 100% you don't have cancer.

is your upper abdomen pain getting better now that you have stopped the aleve?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
it is still tender but I think better thanks. Okay I also need to ask you, can I still swim?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 months ago.

I would get ear plugs and after swimming ear drops and q tips to get water out of your ears after you swim

Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 months ago.

please leave positive rating of 3-5 stars so I can get credit for helping you today

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Ok I hope I can find that stuff here...doctor you think it will go away on its own?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 months ago.

most likely it will go away on its own.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
if it doesn't it still isn't cancer right?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 months ago.

it is not cancer.