How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask dr abid Your Own Question
dr abid
dr abid, Board Certified Physician
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 5957
Experience:  I have ten years of experience to handle patients in different fields including Neurology.
16766337
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
dr abid is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just had an MRI with vertical tortuosity of optic nerves

Customer Question

I just had an MRI with vertical tortuosity of optic nerves sheaths. Is this a sign of intracranial hypertension? Nothing else was identified.
Submitted: 22 days ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  dr abid replied 22 days ago.

Hi. I amCustomerWelcome to Just Answer and thank you for the question.
I'm reviewing your question now and will post back with your reply.

Expert:  dr abid replied 22 days ago.

Optic nerve tortuosity is one of several non malignant abnormalities documented on MR imaging in patients with some eye mass , if MRI is suggestive of tortuos optic nerve than in addition to Intra cranial hypertension , two important possibilities like Neurofibramtosis and Glioma should be ruled out .

So it would be ideal to consult eye dr and ask him to look for such abnormalities .

Regards .

Let me know if you have further quires .

Please leave positive feedback for me , by clicking on good service .

Thanks ..

Related Neurology Questions