How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask dr abid Your Own Question
dr abid
dr abid, Board Certified Physician
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 5963
Experience:  I have ten years of experience to handle patients in different fields including Neurology.
16766337
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
dr abid is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

STRUGGLING WITH OSCILLOPSIA. WHERE SHOULD I GO FOR HELP WITH

Customer Question

STRUGGLING WITH OSCILLOPSIA. WHERE SHOULD I GO FOR HELP WITH THIS?
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: TAKE MEDICATION, POST HEART BY-PASS. RAMAPRIL, METAPROLOL, LIPITOR
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: ALSO SUFFER FROM BPPV FROM TIME TO TIME
Submitted: 28 days ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  dr abid replied 28 days ago.

Hi. I amCustomerWelcome to Just Answer and thank you for the question.
I'm reviewing your question now and will post back with your reply.

Expert:  dr abid replied 28 days ago.

Please let me know have you consulted Eye specialist , for your issue ?

Regards .

Customer: replied 28 days ago.
No, I have not contacted an eye specialist.
Expert:  dr abid replied 28 days ago.

Thank you for info ...

As Oscillopsia is a visual disturbance in which objects in the visual field appear to oscilate. The severity of the effect may range from a mild blurring to rapid and periodic jumping. Oscillopsia is an incapacitating condition experienced by many patients with neurological deficit . It may be the result of ocular instability occurring after the oculomotor system is affected, no longer holding images steady on the retina. A change in the magnitude of the eye reflex due to vestibular disease can also lead to oscillopsia during rapid head movements.

So it would be ideal that you should please consult EYE Specialist , as this is his domain .

Patient can have dizziness with this disease .

So please proceed as I advised you .

Good luck .

Please leave positive feedback for me , by clicking on excellent service .

Thanks .

Expert:  dr abid replied 28 days ago.

Are you there ...