How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask vakularen Your Own Question
vakularen
vakularen, Other
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 3713
Experience:  practising medicine since last 35 years.
15267045
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
vakularen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I feel like I have a vein trapped behind a shoulder blade.

Customer Question

I feel like I have a vein trapped behind a shoulder blade. Is that possible?
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: No High Blood Pressure, Estrogen cream
JA: In general, how has your health been lately?
Customer: Very depressed also taking Lexapro
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Ichthyosis, just diagnosed with seborrahic dermattis
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  vakularen replied 2 months ago.

Hello,I am Dr. Aren and I will help with your query.The sensation of a vein being trapped under a muscle is simulated by a muscular spasm.It would be prudent to discuss this with your doctor who can provide muscle relaxants like Colchicide for this.The use of drugs like Gabapentin and Pregabalin will also help relieve the uneasiness.The drug Lexapro has aa similar side effect ,neck and shoulder pain has been a known side effect of this drug.Please discuss this with your PCP/physician who may consider changing the drug.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Would a feeling of crawling skin also be a side effect of Lexapro? I have Meloxicam on hand if that would relieve muscular spasm sensations.
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
no phone call - chat only
Expert:  vakularen replied 2 months ago.

Yes,the feeling of a crawly sensation and hypoesthesia is also associated with Lexapro.The pain in the shoulder and upper back is likely to persist till you stop the Lexapro,analgesics may be tried but may not be very effective.