How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 52523
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a twelve year old daughter. She was born with a rare

Customer Question

Hi- I have a twelve year old daughter. She was born with a rare genetic deletion of the CHD2 gene. She has one of the smallest deletions ever recorded. we are currently being treated at Texas Children's Hospital in Houston. The main side affects of her condition are seizures and learning disabilities. she is high functioning and has not had a seizure for over a year. She currently is taking 1200mg of Trileptal- 600mg in morning and 600 at night. she has done very well on the drug and has not had a seizure while taking trileptal, however a severe side affect has been weight gain and swelling. She was normal weight before taking it and now has gained 30 lbs.
we are seeing an endocrinologist in early November and we are having her thyroid and pituitary checked. She does not overeat.
My questions are;
have you heard of people gaining weight on this drug?
can it interrupt your metabolic functioning?
Do you have any suggestions or recommendations? are there other ASD that are better with weight gain and swelling?
Seriously worried that we will now have another medical condition on our hands if we don't get her weight under control.
thank you.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 month ago.


Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 month ago.

I have heard of this effect with the drug. It is good you are seeing an endocrinologist to rule out other causes.

However, I think it is definitely the drug

1)It won't interfere with metabolic function. She will go back to normal when off it.

2)I would ask about keppra or vimpat. Both have very low side effect profile

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-irondoc/

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 month ago.

Thanks for this question

please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it. :)
if you have more questions, just reply