How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Stan Your Own Question
Dr Stan
Dr Stan, Doctor
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 706
Experience:  Physician at Stanley L Simpson, DO
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr Stan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Have a 1.5 by 1.9 cm Meningioma near my right temple. I am

Customer Question

Have a 1.5 by 1.9 cm Meningioma near my right temple. I am experiencing extreme pressure and pain in that area as well as numbness in my cheek. Hurts to blink my right eye. Blurred vision in my right eye, double vision when I look left. This morning I woke up to pain and weakness in my right arm. I have been told my Meningioma is too small to have any symptoms yet I do. How big does a rumor have to get to have it removed?
Submitted: 20 days ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr Stan replied 20 days ago.

Hello this is Dr. Stan and I will assist you with your question today. I am board certified and I have 40 years of patient experience. I will be happy to help you today. I'm sorry you are having symptoms of your tumor. There is no specific size for removal. Since you have neurologic symptoms, consideration of treatment is what is needed. If surgery is not being considered, then radiation therapy could shrink the tumor. Discuss this possibility with your doctor and request a second opinion for surgery. You should not have to suffer with your symptoms.


Expert:  Dr Stan replied 19 days ago.

Were you able to speak with your doctor regarding a second surgical opinion or radiation therapy to shrink the tumor?