How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 51996
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

After face/neck lift on july 20, i am unable to move my

Customer Question

After face/neck lift on july 20, i am unable to move my right lower lift down to show my lower teeth. My smil is severely impacted by this. My PS says time should heal but i have seen no improvement at all. There is also a indentation like a dimple on the slight right side of my chin that has developed since the surgery. When i try and move my lip downward this dimple gets deeper. I am concerned that the muscle might be damaged..How can i be proactive in the healing or diagnosis of this injury??? What type of doctor specializes in this kind of injury to diagnose and repair it???
Submitted: 15 days ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 15 days ago.


Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 15 days ago.

do you have a picture of this?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 13 days ago.

just click send to reply

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Hope you can see the dimple in the last picture
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 12 days ago.

Yes I can see

This is all nerve damage

I would take vitamin B6 to help with nerve healing.

You do need a consult with a reconstructive surgeon too.

That is necessary

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

Thanks for using

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 12 days ago.

Is that helpful?

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
I am not paying for that answer... are you kidding me???? You don't suggest any cat scans are MRI' to diagnose the problem. OMG...that was awful...

Related Neurology Questions