How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Mark Your Own Question
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark, Neurologist (MD)
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 1985
Experience:  Neurosurgeon - Brain, spine, and peripheral nerve surgery
206912
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. Mark is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had an MRI for numbness/tingling in my feet and left hand

Customer Question

I had an MRI for numbness/tingling in my feet and left hand that had been progressing for a few weeks. I have no comorbiditys. I'm a healthy 35 yr old female. The MRI I was told was "normal" after reading the report I see it says "There are a few small foci of nonspecific T2 hyperintensity of the subcortical cerebral white matter likely due to microangiopathic changes. What does this mean and can it be the cause of my symptoms?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 months ago.

any other medical issues?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
no
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 months ago.

Does your doctor think you have MS?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
She mentioned it as a possible cause but the MRI says " No evidence of demyelinating process"
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 months ago.

Oh good.

Then that means there is no MS