How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 10241
Experience:  14 years experience in the field of Family Practice
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can H Pylori come back after treatment?

Customer Question

Can H Pylori come back after treatment ?
Submitted: 26 days ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 26 days ago.

Hello !

Yes ,. H. PYLORI might return at a later time..

It is certainly possible to have an infection down the road after successful treatment

If your treatment was recent then active H. PYLORI infection would be unlikely ..

It often takes time for associated ulcers to HEAL completely

If you were treated in the past ( say for sale of example 3 years ago -- doing fine --- now return of ulcer symptoms then such could very well be re-infection of H. PYLORI related )

If you had such scenario as above then the breath test for H.PYLORI would detect it ..endoscopy could also detect it...

A blood test for antibodies may not tell present from past infection though

I hope that this information is helpful for you

Let me know if you have further questions or concerns

I will be happy to get back with you


Thank you and Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD

Customer: replied 26 days ago.
Thank you for your reply. H Pylori bacteria isn't it once killed will stay kill? Why would it come back?
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 26 days ago.

It is thought to be consumed with certain foods ....

Raw broccoli as a possible .....

So like you might be exposed to say strep throat more than once it is possible to contract H. PYLORI more than once ...

It is not one of those that our immune system gives us complete protection ...

I hope that this is helpful

Let me know if you have further questions

Best regards!

Anthony Bray MD

Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 26 days ago.

The same infection would not "come back" but if eradicated with treatment it is possible to contract it again at another point in time ..

It would not be part of "same infection event " however ...

Related Neurology Questions