How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 10341
Experience:  14 years experience in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

MY WIFE IS 83 YEARS OLD WITH DEMENTIA AND IS CRYING TODAY

Customer Question

MY WIFE IS 83 YEARS OLD WITH DEMENTIA AND IS CRYING TODAY AND SAYS SHE IS GOING CRAZY AND CANT DO IT ANY MORE . IVE CALLED HER DR. HE WILL CALL BACK IN 24 HOURS THEY SAY I DONT KNOW WHAT TO DO.
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: NO LEXAPRO
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: NO
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 6 months ago.

Hello!

I suggest that you talk with her and comfort her and just keep at it.. I think she is upset / depressed and that this episode will probably settle down . She ran out of Lexapro? Is that what you mean ?

She probably if ongoing depression does need her Lexapro and might need benefit of combination of antidepressants

If you fear that she may be suicidal then get help / take her to ER /

May be option to be seen as walk in at her regular doctor

If depressed despite the Lexapro then she may benefit from combination ..

I hope that this is helpful for me

This is a two way conversation and I will open this to you to reply with any details that may be helpful

Best regards ***** *****

Anthony Bray MD

Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 6 months ago.

Wellbutrin for example might be combined with Lexapro ...