How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask dr abid Your Own Question
dr abid
dr abid, Board Certified Physician
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 5860
Experience:  I have ten years of experience to handle patients in different fields including Neurology.
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
dr abid is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have migraines and daily headaches and I've had chronic

Customer Question

Hi, I have migraines and daily headaches and I've had chronic headaches since last Thursday (9 days). I've taken my Imitrex 5 times, ibuprofen 11 times, and Tylenol 5 times. I'm on day 5 of a steroid pack and I can't get rid of it. I'm able to function but have alternating lancing and dull pain. I've left a message on the nurses line at the doc's office but can't get a call back. What's the next step?
JA: Is the headache episodic or daily? And what about nausea?
Customer: Daily. No vomiting but uneasy stomach.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No, just history of headaches and migraines
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  dr abid replied 1 month ago.

Hi. I amCustomerWelcome to Just Answer and thank you for the question.
I'm reviewing your question now and will post back with your reply.

Expert:  dr abid replied 1 month ago.

It would be ideal for you to visit ER and get CT Scan please to be sure that there is nothing abnormality in the brain , as ideally migraine should settle within such time period , even you are on steroid but still in pain , so please visit ER and get CT Scan brain .

Good luck , this is best next plan of management .

Regards .

“Please let me know if you have any further questions. And please take the time to leave me a positive rating if you are satisfied with the answer. You can always ask me for a follow-up question post rating the answer. You can also ask for me in the future by going on the link”

Expert:  dr abid replied 1 month ago.

Are you there ...

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I am. Just reviewing response. If everything is normal, what would the ER do next?
Expert:  dr abid replied 1 month ago.

If everything is normal than next step is to give you Valium injection along with Inj Epival infusion to break pain circuit .

Regards .

Please leave positive feedback for me .

Thanks .

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
What are potential other causes for headache such as this?
Expert:  dr abid replied 1 month ago.

This could be CNS infection like Encephalitis , other least likely possibility is Pituitary adenoma .

But it would be good to have CT Scan please .

Many regards .