How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 18131
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dr Love I know we are not suppose to discuss this but I have

Customer Question

Dr Love
I know we are not suppose to discuss this but I have a quesions. The first signs of tingking in arm was April 24. The first signs of tingling in leg was May 10. The tingling in arm came back full force July 4. I had an emg on the upper exterimites on August 8. I had an emg on all extremities August 23. I also had emg on leg on June 20. All were normal. These were emgs/nvc.
How long should I wait before any further emgs be conducted. one year? Two years?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 7 months ago.

There is no set amount of time. It will depend upon how your symptoms improve or worsen over time and how your neurologic exam changes over time.

If you have a good response to physical therapy, then you may never need another EMG/NVC.

But it is clearly impossible to predict at this point in time whether and when it would be necessary to repeat an EMG/NVC.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
The therapist said the test is whether the symptoms subside. She said the insurance will not pay for additinal emgs because if the syptoms improve there is no need to do so.
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 7 months ago.

That is another way of saying what I just said - If you have a good response to physical therapy, then you may never need another EMG/NVC.