How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Mark Your Own Question
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark, Neurologist (MD)
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 1985
Experience:  Neurosurgeon - Brain, spine, and peripheral nerve surgery
206912
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. Mark is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I've had 2 back surgeries, 2nd being a fusion at level

Customer Question

I've had 2 back surgeries, 2nd being a fusion at level 4-5.this has left me with nerve damage and pain. I saw a physiatrist yesterday who suggested a treatment called prp. I also have a spinal chord stimulator which is only working at about 40 %. The nerve has begun to really annoyed the psoas, iliocas and the quad muscles have never let go of the tightness.
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 months ago.

http://www.spinemd.com/treatments/platelet-rich-plasma

yes, platelet rich plasma injections have been used in some patients who have had back surgery to try to help improve spine healing and decrease pain.

not all surgeons do this sort of injection

you may have to travel for it.

where in NJ did you have your back surgery?

have you been to the Rothman ortho institute?

Related Neurology Questions