How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Stan Your Own Question
Dr Stan
Dr Stan, Doctor
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 880
Experience:  Physician at Stanley L Simpson, DO
93248684
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr Stan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Do the symptoms of Dilantin toxicity disappear when Dilantin

Customer Question

Do the symptoms of Dilantin toxicity disappear when Dilantin level becomes normal?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr Stan replied 3 months ago.

Hi, Dr. Stan here to help you today. My first question to you is did your doctor change your dose or did you lower it on your own? To answer your question, yes the symptoms of

Decreased coordination, mental confusion, nervousness, slurred speech, trouble with breathing, speaking, or swallowing and unsteadiness, trembling, or other problems with muscle control or coordination

will go away after your level is normalized.

I am here to answer any additional questions you may have. Thank you for allowing me to provide assistance. I hope your medical problem(s) are resolved soon and you feel better. We are credited only after you give a positive rating of 3-5 stars for the information I provided. Thank you.

Expert:  Dr Stan replied 3 months ago.

Can I be of further assistance to you?