How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 42770
Experience:  Experienced physician in Neurology
41363181
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been diagnosis with chairi #1 malformation and need a

Customer Question

I have been diagnosis with chairi #1 malformation and need a decompression suboccieital; craniotomy surgery I have dizziness and balance is off several falls , head hurts constantly vision blurry and concentration is off memory issues now what is the risk and recovery
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 months ago.

As with all types of surgery, there is a risk of complications, and the likelihood of these will depend upon a number of individual factors. You should discuss your specific circumstances with your neurosurgeon. Whilst the majority of patients will not have any complications, there is a small risk of problems. In general the risks of surgery include, but are not limited to:

Stroke or haemorrhage or bleeding

Quadriplegia (paralysis of the arms and legs)

Infection

Meningitis (this may be due to infection, but is more commonly a chemical or ‘aseptic’ meningitis which settles with time and steroid medication)

Seizures

Impaired speech (dysarthria)

Memory loss

Cognitive impairment (problems with your thinking)

Swallowing impairment

Balance problems

Hydrocephalus (fluid build-up within the head necessitating a shunt)

Numbness of the skin around the scalp incision

Headaches (these usually settle after a couple of weeks following surgery, but may last longer)

Cosmetic issues (your scar will extend a few cm below your hairline)

Death

The main aim of surgery is to prevent ongoing deterioration and pain.

Most patients (around 80%) experience a significant improvement in their headaches and/or neck pain after surgery.

Recovery can be different for different patients.

You can gently wash your hair around two weeks after surgery. It is recommended that you use a gentle shampoo for this. It is advised that you avoid hair dyes and perms for a couple of months as these may irritate the incision.

You are advised to avoid flying for at least two weeks after your operation, due to the possibility that changes in cabin pressure may cause problems if you have some air left in your head after surgery. You must obtain clearance from your neurosurgeon before flying.

You can resume light work around the house and a gentle exercise program as soon as you feel fit. How quickly you can return to work will depend upon the nature of your job, and it is best to discuss this with your neurosurgeon.

your doctors may recommend some physical therapy and exercises to help you recover after surgery.

let me know if you have questions.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
HOW LONG WILL I BE OFF WORK
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 months ago.

this varies from patient to patient.

it depends on what type of work you do and your recover and your current physical shape and condition and your recovery.

some people can go back to work as early as 3-4 weeks.

others can take longer.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I HAVE TO DRIVE 2 HOURS ONE WAY TO WORK
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
IM told me that the surgery probably won't help with memory loss and headaches, so what relief from symptoms is expected from surgery-- in other words what benefits will I see from having it?2.sometimes a second surgery is required. What should be my physical and mental recovery? In other words, I know that I will have some continuing problems but what kind of future impairment might I have physically and mentally
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 months ago.

if a surgery probably won't help with your symptoms of memory loss and headaches, then maybe you shouldn't have the surgery.

surgery can cause a long recovery and can cause scar tissue as well.

no one can predict what side effects and what physical impairments you may or may not have.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
HAVE YOU SEEN THIS TYPE SURGERY REQURING DOCTPR TO GO BACK IN FOR ANOTHER SURGERY
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
CAN THE SURGERY DECOMPRESSION CAUSE MORE MEMORY LOSS AND BALANCE ISSUE WHAT WILL IT IMPROVE??
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 months ago.

yes, this type of surgery sometimes can require a second surgery, but in rare cases.

yes, this surgery can cause more balance issues and more headaches in a small percentage of patients.

it can help headaches in 80% of patients if the headaches are being caused by the Chiari malformation

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
have anybody ever died fro this surgery
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 months ago.

yes, death can happen. less than 1% chance of death.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
will I be 100% after this type of surgery . can it help my vision ? will it effect me mentally ?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 months ago.

no one can predict you will be 100% after your surgery.

most likely you will not be 100%.

the surgery is to try to fix one issue, this chiari malformation.

most likely it will not help your vision.

it sounds like you are having some not realistic ideas of what this surgery can do for you.

you need to talk to your doctor again about this surgery

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
whats relief will I receive ?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 months ago.

the surgery could help decrease your headaches if they are being caused by your chiari malformation.

it could help potentially help with dizziness and balance issues possibly

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
thank you
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 months ago.

you are welcome

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com