How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 42857
Experience:  Experienced physician in Neurology
41363181
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband left hand has had carpal Tunnel done about 20 yrs

Customer Question

My husband left hand has had carpal Tunnel done about 20 yrs ago. It is going numb n hurting again he had had one steroid shot in the wrist. But only helped a few days. He want to know if coming to a chiropractic Doctor if they could help him
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 months ago.

This is Dr. David

I am sorry about your husband's carpel tunnel syndrome.

carpel tunnel syndrome occurs from too much pressure in the wrist causing pressure on the median and ulnar nerves going through the wrist.

he should work on elevating his wrist and icing his wrist to decrease swelling.

most likely seeing a chiropractor doctor won't be that helpful. they focus on adjusting the spine for body problems.

he should see a physical therapist and occupational therapist to help with wrist stretching exercises.

has he tried icing his wrist and elevating his wrist?

and doing stretching exercises?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Thank you for you help !
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 months ago.

you are welcome

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Ok yes I will give you a 5 stars
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 months ago.

thanks.

do you see the ratings area?

thanks for using JustAnswer.com