How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Michael Salama Your Own Question
Michael Salama
Michael Salama,
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 615
Experience:  Medical director at San Miguel Medical Clinic
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Michael Salama is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

5 years ago the ligaments in my ankle were torn completely

Customer Question

5 years ago the ligaments in my ankle were torn completely apart and I had to have surgery. there is 4 screws and a plate in my ankle. could my random pain that I have be experiencing off and on for a month now have any thing to do this previous surgery.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Michael Salama replied 1 month ago.

Hello this is Dr. Salama MD,

Yes, most likely the amount of fibrous scar tissue is responsible for this random pain.

If the pain becomes significant, you may need an MRI to rule out any tendon/ligament issues and compare them to previous reports.

Till then I would do some sort of physical therapy to strengthen the muscles and tissues of the ankle.

Let me know if you have any other questions.

If not, please don't forget to leave a positive rating as that's the only way I get credit for answering your question.

Thank you!

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I do continue to run on the days when the pain isn't to bad... but the last couple of days I have periods were I can barely put any weight on my leg without a shooting pain. today I was the worst and didn't even do a morning run or anything.
Expert:  Michael Salama replied 1 month ago.

If there's been a sudden and abrupt change in your ability to perform the same level of exercise then I would recommend an X ray as you may have a stress fracture.

Expert:  Michael Salama replied 1 month ago.

Is there anything else I can answer for you?