How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Bob Your Own Question
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob, Neurologist (MD)
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 5118
Experience:  Neurology & Int Medicine (US Trained): 20 yrs experience
61817858
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. Bob is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have horner's syndrome and had a ct scan which showed

Customer Question

I have horner's syndrome and had a ct scan which showed Acute mastoidtis of both sides. Was sent to an ENT and found no problem. I am being treated for Neuralgia on the right side of head/face. Should I get a second opinion? Neuralgia is getting worse
JA: How long have you been dealing with this? Is there anything in particular that makes your head feel worse or better?
Customer: a little over a year. Not sure why it is getting worse. Excedrin helps the pain in my head
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I don't think so
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr. Bob replied 3 months ago.

Hi there. What is the cause of your Horner's?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
My neurologist thinks it is some sort of virus.
Expert:  Dr. Bob replied 3 months ago.

Did you have a CT of your chest to work up the Horner's? Have you had an MRI of the brain to work up the neuralgia?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I had a MRI of the brain and a chest xray
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I had a mri of the cerv. spine also
Expert:  Dr. Bob replied 3 months ago.

Any findings other than the mastoid issue?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
nothing major.
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
had bloods tests. My Lymphocytes were flagged high
Expert:  Dr. Bob replied 3 months ago.

You need a chest CT as part of the work up for your Horner's. A normal MRI of the brain is reassuring regarding your neurolgia. This means the prognosis for complete recovery is pretty good. In the meantime, you should ask your doctor about a trial of a nerve-stabilizing medication such as gabaepentiin or pregabalin. These are excellent medications for treating neuropathic pain.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Thank you Dr. Bob unfortunately I am allergic to Gabaepetin but am taking CARBAMAZEPIN which help some.
Expert:  Dr. Bob replied 3 months ago.

That's a pretty good one as well. You could also ask about amitriptyline (Elavil) which is a secondary agent. It tends to be sedating as well so it can help with sleep in those who suffer pain at night.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Thanks for your help Dr. Bob
Expert:  Dr. Bob replied 3 months ago.

You're welcome. Hope you are feeling better soon.