How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Michael Salama Your Own Question
Michael Salama
Michael Salama,
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 715
Experience:  Medical director at San Miguel Medical Clinic
93434137
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Michael Salama is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

There is a tricompartmental degenerative change prominent

Customer Question

there is a tricompartmental degenerative change prominent medially with spur formation space narrowing and some sclerosis there is bony demineralization how would this be treated can a knee replacement be helpful thank you
Customer: bending my leg back and forth up or down and just hard time with steps give very bad pain sometimes just movement with the leg kills with pain. walking is getting more and more hurtful
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I am deiabetic and statge 3 kidney number is ***** 40% anemia and vit d I am on now as I was so low on vitamin D
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Michael Salama replied 9 months ago.

Hello this is Dr. Salama MD,

Yes, a knee replacement can help but I would not recommend it as a first resort

I would first try cortisone injections which may or may not be an option for you depending on the severity of your diabetes.

Then I would recommend a hyaluronic injection which can significantly improve your symptoms and have no effect on your blood sugar.

If these injections fail then a knee replacement should be considered.

Let me know if you have any other questions.

If not, please don't forget to leave a positive rating as that's the only way I get credit for answering your question.

Thank you!