How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Physician
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband had foot surgery 8/11/16 (rebuild of

Customer Question

My husband had foot surgery 8/11/16 (rebuild of metatarsals). He has spiked a fever 100.9 and he describes the splint as pressured on the top. Swelling does not look much more than immediate post op. He took 2 Tylenol about 20 min. Ago
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 10 months ago.

Thank you for your question.

I am Dr. SH and will be helping you out with your concerns today.

Sorry to hear about your husband.

It seems like he is having an infection after surgery which I believe must be evaluated further.

He will likely require a course of an antibiotic.

I would strongly recommend that he be seen for this and be evaluated further.

This session is open for any further questions that you may have.
Kindest regards

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 10 months ago.

Let me know if you have more questions.

Please do rate me by clicking on one of the rating options at your end as that is the only way I am credited on here for helping you out.

Kindest regards