How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 42315
Experience:  Experienced physician in Neurology
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My dad was experiencing some hearing deficit on the L side

Customer Question

my dad was experiencing some hearing deficit on the L side so his ENT sent him for a CT scan w/contrast of the head/neck. Findings were NO cervical adenopathy, or lymph nodes were clear. Upper lungs clear. However, it detected a 13 mm "soft tissue" density area nasopharyngeal. All other structures of the head was clear. It stated this is "consistent w/nasopharyngeal carcinoma" and that it couldn't exclude carcinoma. So Tuesday he is dut for a biopsy. Now his symptoms are really nothing except that hearing deficit I told you about. He is not reporting any pain or bloody discharge from his nose or anything. Now my question is just how accurate is CT scan revealing Carcinoma. I mean I know the biopsy confirms it but how reliable do you think this could be? Or the radiologist findings, are they pretty reliable w/ the diagnosis or could this just be benign, but if so why would he put consistent w/carcinoma. Please go in detail w/me! I'm very concerned about that finding though my dad feels fine.
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 months ago.

This is Dr. David

consistent with carcinoma is radiology language for "it could be carcinoma or it could be a nasopharyngeal cancer"

that is what that means.

the CT scan didn't show any cancer spread to lymph nodes.

I suspect he has about a 50/50 chance it can be cancerous/benign.

when is his biopsy scheduled for?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Tuesday morning. I'm going nuts lol
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 months ago.

try to relax and calm down

it will be fine for him either way if it is benign or malignant.