How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 42257
Experience:  Experienced physician in Neurology
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a discectomy/laminectomy om 2014, to remove a very

Customer Question

I had a discectomy/laminectomy om 2014, to remove a very large herniated disc, impinging on my R sciatic nerve. Since then, I have been in chronic pain. I have had 7 epidurals, 1 SI joint injection for my r sided sacroiliitis, and now they are doing diagnostic medial block branch to determine if ablation would help me.
I asked for a new MRI to see if something else is going on. The MRI showed that the surgeon left a disc fragment, pressing on my sciatic nerve, which does appear to be impinging it. There is absolutely no disc space between L5/S1. Also, it shows facet joint arthritis.
My r leg is always fatigued, I cannot do any kind of housework or shopping wo serve pain w bedrest.
I feel like my life has been taken away from me. I am only 58 years old.
Do you think that the original surgeon should go back in there and remove the disc that is abutting my sciatic nerve?
The only medication my pain mgt doctor prescribes is gabapentin (useless) bacofen (useless) a compounded cream (useless) TENS machine (big waste of money)
What would you do in my circumstance?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 months ago.

This is Dr. David

you can try to have more surgery to remove that piece of disk left in there

it could be the original surgeon or another surgeon

but with any back surgery, it can be successful or it may not help.

and you will have a recovery time needed after the surgery.

back surgery is always risky and you always take a chance with back surgery.

weight loss if you can can help take pressure off of your back.

you can also try an implanted spinal simulator to decease pain in your back.

let me know if you have questions.

Related Neurology Questions