How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Muneeb Ali Your Own Question
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali, Intensivist
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 3733
Experience:  Experience of Neurology of over 4 years, well versed in EEG, NCS and EMG alongwith MRIs and CT scans
22950887
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. Muneeb Ali is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I went to a clinic last Monday and after doing a

Customer Question

Hi,
I went to a clinic last Monday and after doing a neurological exam, they did not feel an MRI necessary. The dr said it was because I have no other symptoms. Do you still feel I should get one done?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 6 months ago.

Hello again,

Well if you did get a neurological examination done then it is less likely that there is bleeding in the brain which is causing the pressure. But i would still recommend a MRI just the same, since you do get these symptoms which last for some time after head trauma, it would be wise to exclude actual damage to the brain as a cause for the symptoms. Secondly, it can also exclude other causes for the rising pressure in the head as well which are unrelated to the trauma. Once these are excluded we can consider post concussion syndrome as the likely diagnosis. But i feel a MRI should be done to be on the safe side and to rule out all possibilities.

Do you have any more questions?


http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-muneeb-ali/

Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 6 months ago.

Unfortunately im not set up for a phone call right now, but we can continue here for as long as you like.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
how urgent should I get it done?
Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 6 months ago.

If the symptoms persist for another 48 hours or get worse or you develop any new symptoms like dizziness, lightheadedness, balance issues, visual problems, weakness or numbness in the limbs then as soon as possible, if they subside within the next 48 hours then you can get it done at your next evaluation.

One last thing is that if the symptoms subside and then reappear on their own over the course of the next two weeks, then get it done immediately in this case as well.


http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-muneeb-ali/