How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 10236
Experience:  14 years experience in the field of Family Practice
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I thought I had plantar fascitis, however I'm worried it's

Customer Question

I thought I had plantar fascitis, however I'm worried it's more than that. Right foot, pain when walking (pins and needles) swollen, bruised on top of my foot, and I often loose feeling in the toes. My foot will go numb when I'm at the gym (crossfit) and running. Today, the tingling/numbness will go up to my calf.
what in the world could this be?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 3 months ago.


Part of your trouble may be a nerve entrapment problem similar to the wrist malady of carpal tunnel syndrome --- what I refer to is tassel tunnel syndrome ...

The activity / prolonged standing may lead to increased symptoms ..

I recommend that you we an orthopedic specialist for evaluation

The problem of plantar fascitis MIGHT ALSO EXIST...that more leads to heal pain ....

I hope that this information is helpful for you

Let me know if you have further questions or concerns

I will be happy to get back with you


Thank you and Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD

Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 3 months ago.

Tarsal tunnel syndrome above ...