How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 54874
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Headaches couple of weeks worse in morning last all day.

Customer Question

Headaches for a couple of weeks worse in morning last all day. Better lying down than sitting up. Medications don't help.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 10 months ago.

Do you have any other symptoms like fever or cough or flu?

Any vision problems?

Any other medical problems?

On any medications for anything?

Please let me know.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I have Hydrocephalus and epilepsy but haven't had any problems in that area. I take topiramate and lamotrigine.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I was prescribed tornado at the urgent care and it didn't help.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Toradol
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 10 months ago.

How old are you Tom?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 10 months ago.
Thanks for this question.Please don't forget a positive rating.I appreciate it. :)
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
46
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hydrocephalus,headaches epilepsy slit ventricles lamotrigine and topiramate
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 10 months ago.

have you had these headaches before?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
they come and go for periods at a time. Some will last a few days others a couple weeks then vanish.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 10 months ago.
Sounds like migraine to me
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 10 months ago.
However do you have a shunt? When was it last checked?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 10 months ago.
It could be a csf blockage or leak?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 10 months ago.

Thanks for this question.

Please don't forget a positive rating.

I appreciate it. :)