How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrThomasMd Your Own Question
DrThomasMd, Board Certified MD
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal medicine doctor, diagnose and treat neurology patients, many years
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
DrThomasMd is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had three concussions over a 6 month period about 3 years

Customer Question

I had three concussions over a 6 month period about 3 years ago. I have episodes of partial seizures when over tired and rather constant fasiculations as well as trigeminal neuralgia ever since my injuries. My doctor has me on oxcarbazepine 0.5 1 tablet 2 x a day. I would like to be on Brivact instead but my Dr is not agreeable. I have a genetic predisposition to Alzheimer's and an increased risk due to my 3 concussions. Brivact can treat my seizures, my neuralgia and possibly help ward off impending Alzheimer's Disease which I lost both of my parents to. I am so frustrated that I cannot get a drug that clearly has tremendous upside for me in my particular case. Can you help me?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 3 months ago.


I am not sure what your medical question is.

No, you can not get the drug on line legally if that is what you are asking.

Or, do you have specific questions about this situation?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
My question is is there any reson Brivact would not be an appropriate choice?
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 3 months ago.


By the way, I think you mean Briviact.

It is a newly approved drug and the ONLY FDA indication [approval] is for adjunctive therapy for partial onset seizures when a fist medication is not working well enough.

So: it is not indicated for the other purposes you mention.

It is only indicated for partial onset seizures and this might not be your seizure type.

It is not indicated as a primary , first line drug.

In other words, any other use is either not indicated or in the research stages only.

This might be an explanation for your doctor's decision.
