How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask dr abid Your Own Question
dr abid
dr abid, Board Certified Physician
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 5857
Experience:  I have ten years of experience to handle patients in different fields including Neurology.
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
dr abid is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband had the NPH shunt implanted December, 2014. Doing

Customer Question

My husband had the NPH shunt implanted December, 2014. Doing pretty well, however he has a really bad knee problem and should have knee replacement surgery. The doctors don't want him to have general anethesia so we're at an impass. He is totally miserable and the shots only help some and sometimes like last month not at all and then he has to wait 3 months for the next one. I can't find anything on the internet that tells how an operation would affect him.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  dr abid replied 3 months ago.

Hi there ...

Thank you for the question ...

NPH shunt is not the absolute contraindication for General anesthesia , patient on shunt can undergo GA , there must be some other reason for which dr is not willing for GA .

It would be ideal that you should consult Anesthesiologist for his fitness .

As far as NPH shunt is concerned , there is no contraindication for GA .

Regards .

Do you have any more questions?

Please leave a POSITIVE (3 – 5 stars, preferably 5) rating by clicking on the stars above, until you do I am not compensated for my time. You can continue to ask follow-up questions even after the POSITIVE rating. You can also ask questions from me directly by going on the link below,

Expert:  dr abid replied 3 months ago.

Are you there ...