How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Josh Your Own Question
Dr Josh
Dr Josh, Doctor
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 3598
Experience:  Medicine doctor, PGCSD(dermatology)
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr Josh is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am due to have surgery next week on neck. C5 and C7. Lost

Customer Question

I am due to have surgery next week on neck. C5 and C7. Lost balance getting dressed and have severe hip pain. To point I cannot sit down. Should I go to ER? Pain is bad.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr Josh replied 3 months ago.


Myself Dr Josh- A Board Certified Physician. and I’m happy to help with your question today.

Please provide me the following information so that I can address your concern-

On a grade of 1 to 10 how would you rate the pain?

Have you noticed swelling in hip?

May i know your age?

How long back this happened?


Customer: replied 3 months ago.
8 and then at times 10
Hard to tell but no swelling that I can tell
I am 54 years old
This happened 3 days ago
Expert:  Dr Josh replied 3 months ago.


Thanks for all these additional details.

I am sorry to hear about your problems.

Well, it is possible that you may have suffered with- Muscle Strains- The strains of the muscles around the hip and pelvis can cause pain and spasm.

Other cause can be- Soft tissue injury.

Considering severity of pain, this should not be left alone.

To make a diagnose, you need to undergo - Clinical examination, X-ray /MRI of hip, Detailed checkup.

You would need painkiller injections and anti-inflammatory pills. If required, steroid pills can also be given. Physical therapy can also be advised.

Please don’t delay and rush to ER ASAP and get it managed.

Hope this helped

If you have any further question then you can ask me.

we only get after positive feedback.
Bonus is highly appreciated.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Thank you.

Kind Regards


Expert:  Dr Josh replied 3 months ago.


It is possible that you have severe muscle strain or it can be nerve compression.

You may need to get MRI of hip for precise diagnosis.

Please don't delay and urgently rush to ER ASAP.

Hope this helped

Please use the REPLY BUTTON to reply back to me


Thank you.

Kind Regards


Related Neurology Questions