How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Chaithanya Your Own Question
Dr Chaithanya
Dr Chaithanya, General Physician, Medical Researcher, All medical and health questions answered.
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 798
Experience:  General Physician, Family medicine, Internal medicine, all age groups.
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr Chaithanya is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

An IV line was being putn my arm with no success...due to

Customer Question

An IV line was being putn my arm with no success...due to dehydration. At one point the Dr went in so deep that my hand exploded with what felt like electricity, very painful. The next day I had no hearing in my left earcand still don't five days later.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 3 months ago.


I'm Dr Chaithanya attending you

I understand your concern

Sorry for what happened to you about IV line insertion

The electric shock like sensation is due to the prick on the nerve.

But, prick to the nerve in the arm and hearing loss should not be related.

I suggest you go to ENT specialist and get an audiometry done once.

This should tell you about the hearing loss if present and if so the cause, whether it is neuronal hearing loss[due to nerve damage] or due to conduction defect [actual problem in ear apparatus].

Hope this helps

Please leave a positive rating at the top right corner of the page without missing, which is the only way we experts are compensated for helping you

Any bonus is appreciated

Any follow up questions can be asked after the positive rating [No extra fee]

You can get back to me any time here,

Best Regards

Dr Chaithanya

Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 3 months ago.

Do you ahve further questions?

If no, please leave a positive rating

Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 3 months ago.

Did you see the answer?

Related Neurology Questions