How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. K. Your Own Question
Dr. K.
Dr. K., MD
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 3922
Experience:  Board certified.
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. K. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can you be diagnosed with Migraine Associated Vertigo and

Customer Question

Can you be diagnosed with Migraine Associated Vertigo and have constant unsteadiness with periodic mild headaches and vision floaters for 2 weeks? I thought MAV was dizziness that was episodic in nature? I am 28 weeks pregnant and on a zofran pump. Wasn't sure if that could be contributing to my symptoms as well. Would a migraine preventative be beneficial? Thank you.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 3 months ago.

I doubt that is what you have at all. It is more likely that your symptoms are pregnancy related. Preeclampsia is of course the big concern in pregnancy. Floaters are common in pregnancy. Mild headaches are also common. Dizziness can occur due to blood pressure and hormone changes. Migraine prevention will not help and should not be started this late in pregnancy. Zofran can cause dizziness and is listed as a side effect.

Expert:  Dr. K. replied 3 months ago.

Do you still need help?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I am 35 weeks now and still suffering from unsteadiness dysequilibrium when walking standing and sitting and I get motion sick from just walking short distances can't really tolerate the car and still have nausea....will this all go away when I give birth? This really sucks

Related Neurology Questions