How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 10204
Experience:  14 years experience in the field of Family Practice
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I fear I have a brain tumor. Hopefully being a hypochondriac

Customer Question

I fear I have a brain tumor. Hopefully being a hypochondriac but regardless I would like to be certain. Who do I see first. I've had consistent headaches for months, memory loss, and now I hear a constant low hum. I've been slipping into fits of depression and rage witch is not typical for me. My perception of smells have been thrown off as well right when I started hearing the hum about two days ago. What should I do first
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 3 months ago.

Hello !

You may consult your primary care doctor or neurologist to have your concerns addressed.

Most headaches are common and due to one of several common reasons but not usually a sign of brain tumor ...tension type headaches most common...

You describe a wide range of symptoms but the pattern that you describe is atypical and I think is more consistent overall with anxiety driven somitization disorder ....

You may have some combinations that need to be addressed / headaches / humming quality tinnitus / depression/ emotional lability ...

I agree that medical consult is advisable for your symptoms but the pattern that you describe does not seem suggestive of brain tumor ...

Try to relax as to that worry

I hope that this information is helpful for you

Let me know if you have further questions or concerns

I will be happy to get back with you


Thank you and Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD

Related Neurology Questions