How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 5951
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery, 5 years experience in Emergency Medicine.
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A regular headache. Pineal cyst increased in size from 11 to

Customer Question

A regular headache. Pineal cyst increased in size from 11 to 16mm during two years. How critical is it? Need surgery? What risks of using surgery and other variants?
1. Unremarkable pituitary gland.
2. Nonenhancing cystic structure measuring up to 1.6 cm in the region of the
pineal gland can represent a pineal cyst, however guidelines suggest that when
cysts measure greater than 12 mm, follow-up imaging and clinical follow-up is
recommended as a cystic pineocytoma may appear similar. There is no evidence of
hydrocephalus. There is no evidence of nodular enhancement. Given history of
headaches, referral to neurosurgery could be obtained as clinically warranted.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 4 months ago.

Hi and welcome.

As your cyst has increased in size and is causing symptoms that is headache, surgery can be considered at this stage. Routine open brain surgery has greater risks of bleeding and neural injury though new technique called endoscopic sinus surgery has decreased the riskd many fold, this curative procedure begins by creating a "keyhole" smaller than a dime behind the ear. From there, a slender endoscope slides over the top of the cerebellum and through a natural pathway to access the deep-seated pineal tumor, without the need for any metal retractors or the need to go through normal brain tissue. This revolutionary procedure is used to completely excise the tumor. I would recommend you to followup with neurosurgeon for exact plan.

Let me know if you have further questions.


Wish you good health.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
If I avoid a surgery what can be next? Is this a tumor?

Related Neurology Questions