How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask dr abid Your Own Question
dr abid
dr abid, Board Certified Physician
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 5873
Experience:  I have ten years of experience to handle patients in different fields including Neurology.
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
dr abid is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Viisiting a gh altitude city will aggravate my lingering

Customer Question

Viisiting a high altitude city will aggravate my lingering concussion symptoms? Suffered a concussion during a soccer match. Was disoriented, dizzy and had headaches all the time for about a week. Symptoms have decreased gradually but they still persist: weak or very weak. It s been about 7 weeks, now my question is: would high altitude travel (3000 m) up in the Andes city of Quito, aggravate my condition?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  dr abid replied 4 months ago.

Hi there ...

Thank you for the question ...

There are no specific studies which address this specific issue of high altitude on brain injury .

However theoretically at high altitudes low oxygen tension can dilate brain blood vessels , that can lead to headache and mild brain swelling .

As you have still symptoms , so it would be ideal to avoid high altitude till full recovery .

Regards ***** ***** luck .

Please rate my answer as good service .

Thanks .

Related Neurology Questions