How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Board Certified MD
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 28149
Experience:  15 years' clinical experience
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have pain about 2 1/2 inches to the left of midline at

Customer Question

I have pain about 2 1/2 inches to the left of midline at L5/C1. I have L4/L5 and L5/C1 fused. What might cause this?
Customer: Several months. Doing nothing for a while helps, but it worsens during the night.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I have some radiculopathy in the feet on both legs since the last fusion 3 years ago. I am told that this is the result the severity of the issue. I do believe that the doctor did a good job with me.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 4 months ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Paraspinal spasm can get worse over night from sleeping position.

Do you get any radiating pain to the legs?

Muscle spasm related pain can be addressed with a muscle relaxant like flexeril at bedtime.

Trigger point injection also can be considered for more focal effective treatment option with minimal side effects.

Physical therapy also recommended to strengthen the paraspinal muscles to avoid such symptoms in future.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:

Related Neurology Questions