How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrThomasMd Your Own Question
DrThomasMd
DrThomasMd, Board Certified MD
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal medicine doctor, diagnose and treat neurology patients, many years
24257177
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
DrThomasMd is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

61 year old female with recent (past 9 months) bouts of

Customer Question

61 year old female with recent (past 9 months) bouts of forgetfulness, confusion with respect to directions and location, needing to speak slowly to form words, losing words, disconnect between thinking about what to write and fluidly being able to write. Sometimes having trouble with understanding conversations around me. Left to right tracking for reading difficulty. Sometimes difficulty processing written language. Physically, weakened muscle...especially upper legs. Fatigue.
Primary doctor ordered MRI to rule out strokes. MRI w/o contrast findings: 1. Nonspecific T2FLAIR signal hyperintensity within the splenium of the corpus callosum. Differential diagnosis includes transient T2 FLAIR signal hyperintensity of the splenium the corpus callosum, malignancy, demyelination, remote trauma, and prior infection/inflammatory process. Recommend gadolinium enhanced for further characterization. Recommend neurosurgical consultation, as malignancy is not excluded.
2. Partially empty sella.
How likely will the results be different with an MRI with contrast? I've read that things in the corpus callosum are "usually something".
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 5 months ago.

HI

The with contrast will show more about any possibility of tumor, or blood vessel disease.

So it will make a difference.

Small vessel disease is likely here, and can account for your symptoms.
