How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask dr abid Your Own Question
dr abid
dr abid, Board Certified Physician
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 5865
Experience:  I have ten years of experience to handle patients in different fields including Neurology.
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
dr abid is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

MRI w and w/o contrast 3 weeks ago showed a probably empty

Customer Question

MRI w and w/o contrast 3 weeks ago showed a probably empty sella. It was ordered after a change in my migraine patterns, and a sustained change in my vision at night.
A month later, the migraines have subsided, but the visual change continues, predominately in dim light
How should I proceed please?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  dr abid replied 4 months ago.

Hi there ...

Thank you for the question ...

Empty sella is known as empty pituitary fossa us a relatively common incidental finding , but this icnidental finding has association with benign intracranial hypertension which could be the reason of headache .

You should proceed with consulting Neurologist , he will be the right man who will help you out in right way .

So please consult Neurologist .

Regards ***** ***** luck .

Please rate my answer as good service .

Thanks .