How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Muneeb Ali Your Own Question
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali, Intensivist
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 2817
Experience:  Experience of Neurology of over 4 years, well versed in EEG, NCS and EMG alongwith MRIs and CT scans
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. Muneeb Ali is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is fluid on or around brain a threat that should be

Customer Question

is fluid on or around brain a threat that should be investigated? This problem has appeared 10years after considerable surgery,being off balance giddiness when lying down, getting up or turning over.with nausea and some headaches. hope you understand and can inform me.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 4 months ago.


I think you are talking about an increase in the fluid inside the brain which is known as cerebrospinal fluid or CSF. This fluid is contained in small regions inside the brain which is known as hydrocephalus. This can be of various types. Can i ask have you had a CT scan or MRI done and if so do you have the reports or images with you? can you upload them?

Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 4 months ago.

Since you seem to be offline, ill leave a response for you and we can discuss it later on.

The first thing which does come to mind is that you could have hydrocephalus now as to what type of hydrocephalus you have that can be determined on the basis of a CT scan. Hydrocephalus can cause the size of the ventricles in the brain to increase markedly and in some cases it can cause pressure on the surrounding tissue which can lead to serious neurological problems. In your case you could have normal pressure hydrocephalus in which there are symptoms like headaches, urinary incontinence, balance issues and even memory problems. this would need an MRI to be diagnosed and once that is done, there are a number of treatment options which include repeated spinal taps to drain the excess fluid, drugs to decrease the fluid by promoting urination and surgery in some cases.

Now in your case it could be the result of your previous surgery which could have blocked the natural drainage of CSF could be giving rise to the risein pressure right now. Now i would recommend that you DO get this evaluated even if this isnt due to hydrocephalus, the symptoms which you are experiencing certainly does warrant a neurological examination as well as a MRI of the brain.

Do you have any more questions?


Related Neurology Questions