How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrThomasMd Your Own Question
DrThomasMd, Board Certified MD
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal medicine doctor, diagnose and treat neurology patients, many years
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
DrThomasMd is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a wisdom tooth extracted and 2 months later a painful

Customer Question

Hello . I had a wisdom tooth extracted and 2 months later a painful bone spur occurred on the inside of my gums( not a piece of tooth) ..The dentist lasered it off...The next day I started feeling a tingling over my entire body ( toes to ears) .It will not go away after a month..Any chance this is related to the dental work?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 5 months ago.
HelloMedically and dentally speaking, no.This would not be related to the dental work.Your medical doctor needs to look into other possible causes of this, which is called paresthesia.Such as:iron deficiencypolycythemialiver or kidney problemsheavy metal toxicityallergydiabetesb vitamin deficieniesparasiteshidden infection or malignancy See an internal medicine doctor at this point. OK, so you might have more questions or want to give me more information: Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. When you are ready, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent—that’s how we are paid, per rating]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here

Related Neurology Questions