How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 10341
Experience:  14 years experience in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Why would my right let be swollen from the knee down? Very

Customer Question

Why would my right let be swollen from the knee down? Very painful!!!!
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 10 months ago.

Hello!

If you have had sudden occurence of swelling ( within 1 to 2 days or so ..) then we have to be concerned that you may have a blood clot in the affected leg /// known as a DVT...

THAT is very dangerous and you should be checked immediately at the ER!!

They can check a blood test for D-dimer and check an ultrasound of your leg

You may need to be placed on anti - coagulant ( blood thinner ) treatment

I hope that this information is helpful for you

Let me know if you have further questions or concerns

I will be happy to get back with you

If my answer has been helpful and to your satisfaction then please remember to leave positive feedback.

Thank you and Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

I'ts not a clot! Had it x-rayed

Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 10 months ago.

An xray WOULD NOT DETECT a clot.. A clot is soft and easily penetrated by xrays...Bone structures show up on xray....

Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 10 months ago.

How long has it been going on?

Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 10 months ago.

Is the leg red ? Tender?

You said you were placed on doxyccycline --- so MD must have suspected cellulitis infection it sounds ... Doxycycline may be too ineffective if you have broadly spreading cellulitis as cause .. You should be seen at ER I think ...

If cellulitis then you may need start on IV antibiotics

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

It is in fact cellulitis and I also have run a course of doxycyline and I am now on Keflex 500mg.!!! The leg still is the same if not worse in the condition of swelling. I am becoming very concerned. What should I do?

Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 10 months ago.

Hello again,

If it getting worse despite your antibiotic course then go to ER...

You may need a few days of IV antibiotic to get the infection under control ...

Let me know if you have further questions or concerns

Best regards!

Anthony Bray MD