How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Board Certified MD
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 28151
Experience:  15 years' clinical experience
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Good afternoon, I sustained my third lifetime concussion

Customer Question

Good afternoon,
I sustained my third lifetime concussion 17 days ago. My last two I had no LOC, and I had one about 13 years ago with LOC. I never played contact sports, I just got these in the course of my daily life.
A few questions: Do we have any knowledge of how likely I will be to suffer long-term effects, post recovery from this concussion? Three seems to be the magic number thrown around, and it has me very concerned. Should I expect full cognitive recovery?
Also, my recovery has been slow, possibly aggravated by anxiety that I got yet another concussion. Notably, I also feel weakness and unusual feelings in my right arm, and intermittently in my right leg as well. I have never suffered symptoms like this before. Is it normal to have unusual feelings in an extremity post-concussion?
Thank you,
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 5 months ago.
Hi there,This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist. I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.In general the risk of developing any permanent damage is very low.Your recent concusion has occurred after long time.Hence it does not have any significant correlation with your prior episodes.In most cases, people recover completely from concussion related symptoms.Your current symptoms can be considered as postconcussion syndrome.But you should recover gradually with rest.Amitriptyline can be used at 10-25 mg daily to control your symptoms.Best wishes,It was my pleasure to help you today.If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star).Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!This is the link to my profile:

Related Neurology Questions