How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrThomasMd Your Own Question
DrThomasMd
DrThomasMd, Board Certified MD
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal medicine doctor, diagnose and treat neurology patients, many years
24257177
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
DrThomasMd is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Headache, stiff neck and back pain

Customer Question

Headache, stiff neck and back pain
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 6 months ago.
Hi. My name is***** and I am online and available to help you today. Thank you for your patience.Question and answer is just one of the services I offer. I can also provide you with premium services, such as live telephone or skype consultation, at a small additional cost. Let me know if you are interested.How old are you?M/F?How long has this been going on?Any other symptoms?Nausea or vomiting?What have your tried so far?Do you have any other medical problems or take any medications?This is not an answer, but an Information Request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. I look forward to helping you.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
i am 71. about 4 days, no other symptoms, no vomiting, heating pad, aleve,. I take norvasc, proloprim,
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 6 months ago.
One more question:Assuming that you could touch your chin to your chest last week, now that you have the headache etc, can you touch your chin to your chest now?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
yes
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 6 months ago.
HelloAny new headache needs evaluation by hands on physical exam.This can still be, rarely, brain bleed, aneurysm, viral meningitis or other problem such as cervical spine disease.Go get an exam now.This is a different expert. I just saw your questions.Sorry for the delays.Please click a positive rating.Come back as needed.dt